Our site is optimized for today's modern browsers. To fully benefit from our site's features, please download the latest version of either:

Firefox, Chrome, Opera, Safari or Internet Explorer

Registration & Format - Tournament Format

Tournament Format

Select vs Beast of the East

East Coast Championships offers two levels of play for the 14 to 17 and under age divisions.


Beast of the East is the strongest level, and the number of teams is limited to ensure for the highest level of competition.

Select is lower level of competition for the event.

Tournament Format

Teams should expect to play 3 match each of the first two days, and at least one match on the final day.

Each age/division has a tournament "flow chart", providing an overview of each specific format.  The Flow Chart shows how teams advance in each specific age/division, and illustrates any special playing rules or tie-breaking procedures.

With AES, you will find it very easy to determine when and where your team plays and works.  Because of "cross-pool" matches or "challenge" rounds, not every team will play in every round.  Each Division will be assigned to either the AM Wave, starting at 8:00am, or the PM Wave, starting at 2:30pm on the first day of competition.  This format will allow the players, coaches, chaperones and parents to take advantage of other opportunities during the 'off-time' on Saturday and Sunday.  On Monday, all teams will compete in one or more matches in single elimination playoffs.  Most Beast of the East (BOE) divisions will finish their pool play on Monday morning, prior to single elimination playoffs.  Final matches are scheduled to begin at 2:00pm Monday.

Match Protocol

In each round of pool play, unless otherwise noted, every match consists of best two of three rally scoring games to 25 points (no cap) against each pool opponent, with 15 point rally-scoring third game (no cap), if necessary.  (Scheduled 3-team pools will either play three 25-point games, OR best two of three games, followed by cross-pool playoff matches).  Timed warm-ups of 2 minutes of shared court, 4 minutes for serving team, 4 minutes for receiving team will be used for the first matches of each wave.  Thereafter, 3 and 3 minutes separately will be assured.   THERE WILL BE NO SHARED HITTING. 

In Monday's divisional playoff brackets, all matches will be best two of three rally-scoring games to 25 points.  The third game, if necessary, will be rally scoring to 15 points.

Scheduled matches in pool play provide a guideline as to scheduled start time.  After initial matches in pool play (8:00am and 9:00am in AM Wave, and 2:30pm and 4:00pm in PM Wave), teams should be ready to play "ASAP".  "ASAP" matches may start within ten minutes of conclusion of previous match.   On Monday, teams should be ready to play on or before the scheduled match time, if possible.  If playing teams, work team, and official(s) are ready, these matches may start early.  The Championship Committee reserves the right to move matches with respect to court and time to expedite the competition. 

Officiating Procedures (Work Teams)

Certified Officials ("Up" Referee) will be assigned for all matches.  Officiating (work) teams are designated for all matches on the schedule.  Each work team will provide five officials (2 teams of five are required for 5 team pools playing on two courts) from the player and/or coaching staff when required to work:  a second referee (certified player or adult), a competent scorekeeper, a scoring assistant/libero tracker, and two line judges.  In addition, a coach(or rostered adult) MUST be present at court-side(second referee or seated at score table) during the entire time that their team is working.  All of Monday's initial** Playoff Bracket matches will be officiated by the higher seeded team scheduled to play the next** match on the same court.  After the initial bracket matches, losers of each match remain to work the next match on their court, which is scheduled for 1 hour after the start of the previous match, and may not come from the same playoff bracket.  Teams that appear late* to officiate could be penalized in their next match - one point per minute - if any of the five officials, including the coach, is not available, to a limit of 25 points.  Failure to provide a work crew when required on Monday, will result in the team not being admitted to next year's Event.

*Late Work Team is defined as a complete work team not being on the court by the start of the receiving team's warm-up period. **Most initial matches are scheduled for 8:00am, while others are scheduled at other times.

Tie-Breaking Procedures – "Select" Division Pool Play Rounds*

(See Flow Charts for Specific Format and Tie-Breaking Procedures)

Two-way Ties:

If teams are tied in match record, use head-to-head match results to break the tie.

Three-way Ties*:

If three teams are tied in match record, there will be two playoff games according to the following format:

  • a) To determine the teams to play first, the rank of the teams will be determined by the original seed in the Pool (designated by "Team #").
  • b) The highest ranked team will officiate the first playoff game between the lower ranked tied teams.
  • c) The loser of (b) officiates the last playoff game between the winner of (b) and the highest ranked tied team.

All tie-breaking games will be rally scoring to 25 points with no cap.  "Game" results (except where noted) and point differentials are not used to determine pool results.  Thus, there is no incentive to run up the score on opponents, nor is there a disadvantage in losing one game of a three-game match.

Pool Play Results

Coaches or designated team representatives will NOT be required to verify their team's final ranking at the end of each pool play.  However, we strongly recommend that coaches and parents check the OFFICIAL SCHEDULE/LIVE RESULTS on "search" computers at the "Results Central" station located next to the Information Booth.  If coaches have any questions regarding the schedule, they can consult with the staff at the Championship Desk.  

LIVE results and OFFICIAL play schedules will be also be posted on the internet at https://www.advancedeventsystems.com/VolleyballResults.  If you have a "smart" phone (iPhone, Android or Blackberry), for a nominal fee, you can purchase the AES Xpress "app", which gives you access to the official play schedule and results.  Please be sure to check your WORK schedule as well as PLAY schedule.

Awards

Individual awards will be presented to winning teams in each division.  In Gold Brackets, first-place, second-place and both third-place teams will receive individual awards.  A team representative should come to the Championship Desk to receive the team's awards.

Important Notice

NOTE: Chairs are provided around each court for all players, coaches and spectators.  Please do NOT bring your own chairs.